TASTE AND ODOR COMPLAINTS. LTWD has been testing our back-up water supply at Dry Creek Reservoir, which has resulted in some Taste and Odor complaints. This is a temporary situation. Your water should resume to normal within a couple of days. Thank you for your patience. Emergencies call: (970) 532-2096

TASTE AND ODOR COMPLAINTS. LTWD has been testing our back-up water supply at Dry Creek Reservoir, which has resulted in some Taste and Odor complaints. This is a temporary situation. Your water should resume to normal within a couple of days. Thank you for your patience.

Emergencies call: (970) 532-2096

Water Quality

Managing Water Quality from Treatment to Tap

Untreated (raw) water is pumped from Carter Lake to the Carter Lake Filter Plants. Certified plant operators manage the treatment process, evaluating water quality throughout treatment. Once water is “finished” or treated, it is pumped to the Little Thompson Water District’s distribution system. Additional water quality tests are conducted at locations throughout the distribution system including water taps in customer homes and businesses.

Little Thompson Water District and Carter Lake Filter Plants strive to consistently meet or exceed state and federal water quality standards. Learn more about water quality testing in the 2016 Annual Water Quality Report.

Important Information about Lead in your Drinking Water

October 4, 2016.  Earlier in 2016, the routine test for lead and copper exceeded the action limit. Below is the lead advisory notice related to the September test.  Note:  There is no cost to LTWD customers to have their water tested for lead.  Call a LTWD Customer Service Representative at 970-532-2096 to have any questions answered and to schedule your lead test.

Public Education Notice

Latest news

LTWD wins the Best Water in the Rocky Mountain region

September 12, 2017

AND THE WINNER IS... Loveland, Colorado (September 11, 2017) - Who has the tastiest water in the Rocky Mountain? According…